Insurance-Related Litigation
[…] Vanquish Worldwide, LLC v. Sentinel Insurance Company, Ltd, No. E2020-01650-COA-R3-CV (Tenn. Ct. App. Jan. 12, 2022).

It is true that “the reasonableness of a plaintiff’s reliance on an alleged misrepresentation . . . is generally a question of fact inappropriate for summary judgment.” Annaco, Inc. v. Corbin, No. 02A01-9804-CH-00111, 1998 WL 929637, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 31, 1998) (citing City State Bank v. Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc., 948 S.W.2d 729, 737 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1996)). However, in cases involving policies of insurance, Tennessee Code Annotated § 56-7-135 provides, in relevant part:

The signature of an applicant for or party to an insurance contract on an application, amendment, or other document stating the type, amount, or terms and conditions of coverage, shall create a rebuttable presumption that . . . the person signing such document has read, understands, and accepts the contents of such document.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-135(a). This statutory provision renders the question of the reasonableness of Vanquish’s reliance a question of law. See, e.g., Gautreaux v. Internal Med. Educ.