Administrative Proceedings
[…] if the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:

(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or

(5) (A) . . . [U]nsupported by evidence that is both substantial and material in the light of the entire record.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(h) (2021); Pressley, 528 S.W.3d at 512. “In determining the substantiality of the evidence, [we] take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight,” but we do “not substitute [our] judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(h)(5)(A)(ii).

The substantial and material evidence standard “requires something less than a preponderance of the evidence, but more than a scintilla or glimmer.” Wayne Cnty. v. Tenn. Solid Waste Disposal Control Bd., 756 S.W.2d 274, 280 (Tenn. Ct.