Administrative Proceedings
[…] 3. Made upon unlawful procedure;
        4. Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or
        5. (A) Unsupported by evidence that is both substantial and material in the light of the entire record. (B) In determining the substantiality of evidence, the court shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(h).[5] Applying this standard of review, a reviewing court may reverse the Board’s decision only if one or more of the five enumerated grounds for reversal are present. Id.; Davis, 278 S.W.3d at 264.

Pressley, 528 S.W.3d at 512. Moreover, “[n]o agency decision pursuant to a hearing in a contested case shall be reversed, remanded or modified by the reviewing court unless for errors that affect the merits of such decision.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(i) (2022).

 

Durham v. Tennessee Registry of Election Finance, No. M2021-01455-COA-R3-CV, p. 6 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 2, 2022).

The matter now before us falls under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 4-5-101 et seq. Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-322, “[a] person who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter, which shall be the only available method of judicial review.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(a)(1). The reviewing court “may affirm the decision or remand the case for further proceedings.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(h).