Administrative Proceedings
[…] Code Ann. § 4-5-322.”). Section 4-5-322(h) provides a narrow standard of review that allows this Court to reverse or modify the decision of the agency only in specified circumstances, including that the decision was “[i]n violation of constitutional or statutory provisions” or characterized by an abuse of discretion. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(h). Although section 4-5-322(h) applies a substantial and material evidence standard to factual findings, we review factual findings in forfeiture cases under the preponderance of evidence standard. McEwen, 173 S.W.3d at 819 (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-213(a) (“The reviewing court shall use the preponderance of evidence standard in determining whether to sustain or reverse the final order of the applicable agency.”)).

City of Memphis v. Prye, No. W2020-01716-COA-R3-CV, p. 9-11 (Tenn. Ct. App. Apr. 26, 2022).

“When reviewing administrative decisions, trial courts and appellate courts use the same standard of review.” A-1 Waste, LLC v. Madison Cnty. Mun. Solid Waste Planning Region Bd., No.